Privacy Policy

The Scottish Child Law Centre is a registered charity. This Privacy Policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you are using our website. 

 

This policy includes information on:

What data we collect?

How we collect your data?

How we will use your data?

How do we store your data?

Marketing

What are your data protection rights?

What are cookies?

How do we use cookies?

What type of cookies do we use?

How to manage your cookies

Privacy policy of other websites

Changes to our privacy policy

How to contact us

How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

  1. What data we collect

Our company collects the following data:

  • the number of visits made by service users to our website
  • name, contact details of individuals and organisations making submissions via our Contact Us form, Booking forms, Enquiry forms. 
  1. How we collect your data?

You directly provide our charity with some of the data we collect. We collect and process data when you: 

  • Register online or place an order for a purchase of a training event or other legal services. 
  • Voluntarily provide a feedback on any of our message boards or via email. 
  • Use or view or website via our browser’s cookies.
  • Submit and enquiry form or send and enquiry email.
  • Submit Contact Us for with your question to us. 
  • Give permission to add you to our mailing list. 

 

2. How we will use your data?

Our charity collects your data so we can:

  • Process your request.
  • Email you with information on upcoming events.

When our charity processes any payments from you, our third-party payment processor may send your data to, and use the resulting information from, credit reference agency to prevent fraudulent purchases. 

 

3. How do we store your data?

 

Our charity securely stores your data on our digital system using charity’s email box and Widows 365 program, accessible only to the charity staff and volunteers.  

 

If you are contacting the charity for legal advice and information we will store your identifiable information on one of the programs saved within Windows 365 platform, which programs are password protected and access is only provided to charity’s staff and volunteers. All staff and volunteers of the charity sing the charity’s confidentiality policy before being able to access any information related to advice line users. 

 

We will keep your identifiable data for a period of no longer than 4 weeks from the date when we provided you with information or advice, or for no longer then a period of two weeks from the date when we tried to make a contact with you but have not been able to reach you.  

 

Once that period has expired, we will remove all identifiable information about you, including your name and contact details. 

 

If you are contacting the charity with an enquiry regarding one of our events, including purchasing events attendance or other legal services from the charity, such as but not limited to policy writing or review, we will keep your identifiable information for as long as it is required to do so by the required financial agencies. 

 

If you give us your permission to add you to our mailing list, we will keep your identifiable data until you request us to remove it from our mailing list. Once your permission has been withdrawn, we will remove your identifiable information from our records. 

 

4. Marketing

If you gave us your permission to add your name and contact details to our mailing list, we will send you information about the activities of the charity, including but not limited to charity’s events. 

 

If you have agreed to receive such information from us but change your mind, you can always opt out by contacting the charity and asking to be removed from our mailing list. 

 

You have a right to stop us contacting you at any time. If you are no longer wish to be contacted by us please email  us at enquiries@sclc.org.uk

 

5. What are your data protection rights?

Our charity would like to make you fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access: you have the right to ask our charity for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 
  • The right to rectification: you have the right to request that our charity correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have right to request our charity to compete information you believe is incomplete. 
  • The right to erasure: you have the right to request that our charity erase your personal data under certain conditions. 
  • The right to restrict processing: you have the right to object to our charity processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 
  • The right to data portability: you have the right to request that our charity transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise one of these rights, please contact us at our email. 

Call us at: 0131 668 4400

Email us at: enquiries@sclc.org.uk 

Write to us at: 54 East Crosscauseway, Edinburgh, EH8 9HD

 

6. What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

For more information visit www.allaboutcookies.org  

 

7. How do we use cookies?

Our charity uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the website.  They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into parts of the website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to the website and to see how they move around within the website when they are using it.  This helps us to improve the way the website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

 

8. What type of cookies do we use?

 

Category Cookie Name Purpose Duration
Visitor Analytics _ga Used by Scottish Child Law Centre to see how our website users navigate the site. 26 months
Visitor Analytics _gat Used by Scottish Child Law Centre to see how our website users navigate the site. Until you close the browser
Visitor Analytics _gid Used by Scottish Child Law Centre to see how our website users navigate the site. 1 Day
System wordpress_test_cookie Used by WordPress to check that cookies work Until you close the browser
System itsec-hb-login Used by WordPress to manage logins Until you close the browser
System CookiesDirective (Marketing / Analytics) Used by the website to notify cookies are in use 1 year

 

You can find out more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org 

 

9. How to manage your cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. 

 

10. Privacy policy of other websites

The charity website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applied only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 

 

11. Changes to our privacy policy

Our charity keeps our privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 May 2020. 

 

12. How to contact us

If you have any questions about our charity’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Call us at: 0131 668 4400

Email us at: enquiries@sclc.org.uk 

Write to us at: 54 East Crosscauseway, Edinburgh, EH8 9HD

 

13. How to contact the appropriate authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our charity has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, which contact details can be found following the link below. https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ 

 

The Scottish Child Law Centre seeks to ensure that the information published on its website is up to date and accurate. However, the information on the website does not constitute legal or professional advice and the Scottish Child Law Centre cannot accept any liability for actions arising from its use. The Scottish Child Law Centre cannot be held responsible for the contents of any pages referenced by an external link. Any personal data collected through this website will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 2018.